Redress your

Unresolved Complaints

on communication and multimedia services at

www.complaint.cfm.org.my

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was introduced by the Government to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions. The Act, which applies to all companies and firms that are established in Malaysia, requires us to inform you of your rights in respect of your personal data that is being processed or that is to be collected and further processed by us and the purposes for the data processing. The Act also requires us to obtain your consent to the processing of your personal data.

 

Consequently, please be informed that the personal data and other information (collectively, “Personal Data”) provided in your application to register, use and/or subscribe our Services, may be used and processed by webe (“us/we/our/Company”) for the following purposes:-

  1. assessing your application or continued provisioning of our product and services;
  2. to assess your participation in the contest organised by us;
  3. to communicate with you;
  4. to provide services to you;
  5. to process your payment transactions;
  6. to respond to your inquiries;
  7. administer your participation in contests;
  8. conduct internal activities;
  9. market surveys and trend analysis;
  10. investigation of complaints and suspected suspicious transactions; in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation which shall include but not limited to the provisioning of Directory Assistance Service 103 as part of the Required Applications Services;
  11. to provide you with information on our products and services and our related corporations;
  12. to provide you with information on products and services of our business partners;
  13. our other legitimate business activities;
  14. such other purposes as may be set out our registration form; and/or such other purposes as set out in other additional terms and conditions relating to the use and/or subscription of our Services. (collectively “Purposes”).
  15. Further, please be informed that if required for any of the foregoing Purposes, your Personal Data may be transferred to locations outside Malaysia or disclosed to our related corporations, licensees, business partners and/or service providers, who may be located within or outside Malaysia. Save for the foregoing, your Personal Data will not be knowingly transferred to any place outside Malaysia or be knowingly disclosed to any third party.
  16. We maintain your Personal Data in our business records while you are a subscriber to our Services. We also maintain this information for a period of time after you are no longer a subscriber if the information is necessary for the Purposes for which it was collected or to satisfy legal requirements.
  17. In order to process your Personal Data, your consent is required. If you do not consent to the processing of your Personal Data, other than in relation to the advertising or marketing of any product or service of Company or our business partners, we cannot process your Personal Data for any of the above Purposes and we will not be able to approve your application for registration for use and/or subscription of our Services.
  18. In relation to direct marketing, you may request from us by written notice (in accordance with the following paragraph not to process your Personal Data for any of the following Purposes: (i) advertising or marketing via phone any of our product or services or our business partners, (ii) sending to you via post any advertising or marketing material relating to any of our product or services or our business partners; (iii) sending to you via email or SMS any advertising or marketing material relating to any our product or services or our business partners, or (iv) communicating to you by whatever means any of our advertising or marketing material or our business partners.
  19. You may at any time hereafter make inquiries, complaints and request for access to, or correction of, your Personal Data or limit the processing of your Personal Data by submitting such requests to our Customer Care Centre via registered post or by the e-form as set out below.
  20. If you are below the age of 18, your parent/legal guardian is required to provide consent on your behalf. If you are a past subscriber of our Services, we will continue to process your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless we hear otherwise from you. You may exercise your rights in respect of your Personal Data in the manner described above.
  21. Electronic Form: letstalk@webe.com.my

 

 

NOTIS PRIVASI

 

Akta Perlindungan Data Peribadi 2010 telah diperkenalkan oleh pihak Kerajaan untuk mengawal selia pemprosesan data dalam transaksi komersial. Akta ini, yang merangkumi semua syarikat-syarikat dan firma-firma yang ditubuhkan di Malaysia, mewajibkan kami memaklumkan anda berkenaan hak-hak anda berkaitan data peribadi anda yang sedang diproses atau yang akan dikumpulkan dan yang akan diproses oleh pihak kami serta maksud-maksud bagi pemprosesan data tersebut. Akta ini juga mewajibkan kami mendapatkan persetujuan anda terhadap pemprosesan data peribadi anda.

 

Justeru itu, anda dimaklumkan bahawa data peribadi dan maklumat selainnya (secara keseluruhan, “Data Peribadi”) yang diberikan di dalam permohonan anda untuk mendaftar bagi penggunaan Laman Web dan, jika relevan, untuk melanggan perkhidmatan kami boleh digunakan dan diproses oleh webe (“kami/Syarikat ”) bagi maksud-maksud berikut:-

 

  1. mempertimbangkan permohonan anda atau peruntukan berterusan produk dan perkhidmatan kami;
  2. untuk mempertimbangkan penyertaan anda dalam peraduan yang dianjurkan oleh kami;
  3. untuk berhubung dengan anda;
  4. untuk memberi khidmat kepada anda;
  5. untuk memproses transaksi-transaksi pembayaran;
  6. menjawab pertanyaan-pertanyaan anda;
  7. mentadbir penyertaan anda di dalam pertandingan-pertandingan
  8. melaksanakan kegiatan-kegiatan dalaman;
  9. tinjauan pasaran dan analisis kecenderungan
  10. menyiasatan aduan dan transaksi yang mencurigakan disyaki;
  11. mematuhi apa-apa obligasi regulatori, statutori atau undang-undang termasuk tetapi tidak terhad kepada penyediaan Directory Assistance Service 103 sebagai sebahagian daripada Required Application Services; untuk memberi anda maklumat tentang produk-produk dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan kami dan perbadanan-perbadanan berkaitan (“related corporations”)
  12. untuk memberi anda maklumat tentang produk-produk dan perkhidmatan-perkhidmatan rakan-rakan perniagaan kami; kegiatan-kegiatan perniagaan kami selainnya yang sah; maksud-maksud selainnya seperti yang termaktub di dalam boring permohonan; dan/atau maksud-maksud selainnya seperti yang termaktub di dalam terma-terma dan syarat-syarat tambahan. Berkaitan dengan pengunaan dan/atau langggangan perkhidmatan kami (secara keseluruhan, “Maksud-Maksud”)

 

Seterusnya, sila maklum bahawa sekiranya diperlukan bagi mana-mana Maksud-Maksud yang dinyatakan di atas, Data Peribadi anda mungkin dihantar ke lokasi-lokasi di luar Malaysia atau dizahirkan kepada perbadanan berkaitan, pemegang lesen, rakan perniagaan dan/atau pemberi khidmat, yang mungkin berada di dalam atau luar Malaysia. Selain dari yang dinyatakan di sini, Data Peribadi anda tidak akan, dengan sedarinya, dipindahkan ke mana-mana tempat di luar Malaysia atau dizahirkan ke mana-mana pihak ketiga.

 

Kami akan mengekalkan Data Peribadi anda dalam rekod perniagaan kami semasa anda masih adalah seorang pelanggan kami. Kami juga akan mengekalkan maklumat ini untuk satu tempoh masa selepas anda tidak lagi menjadi pelanggan kami jika maklumat itu adalah perlu bagi Maksud-Maksud ianya dikumpulkan atau untuk memenuhi keperluan undang-undang.

 

Bagi membolehkan kami memproses Data Peribadi anda, persetujuan anda diperlukan. Sekiranya anda tidak memberi persetujuan berkenaan kecuali sehubungan dengan pengiklanan atau pemasaran produk atau perkhidmatan kami atau rakan-rakan perniagaan kami, kami tidak dapat memproses Data Peribadi anda bagi mana-mana Maksud-Maksud yang dinyatakan di atas dan permohonan anda untuk mendaftar bagi penggunaan dan/atau perlanggangan Perkhidmatan kami tidak dapat diluluskan.

 

Sehubungan dengan pemasaran langsung, anda boleh meminta kami secara notis bertulis (seperti yang diperuntukkan di dalam perenggan seterusnya) agar tidak memproses Data Peribadi anda bagi mana-mana Maksud-Maksud berikut: (i) pengiklanan atau pemasaran menerusi telefon produk atau perkhidmatan kami atau rakan-rakan perniagaan kami, (ii) mengirim kepada anda menerusi telefon bahan pengiklanan atau pemasaran kami atau rakan-rakan perniagaan kami, (iii) menghantar menerusi emel atau sistem pesanan ringkas (SMS) bahan pengiklanan atau pemasaran kami atau rakan-rakan perniagaan kami; atau (iv) berkomunikasi dengan anda menerusi apa cara sekali pun apa-apa bahan pengiklanan atau pemasaran kami atau rakan-rakan perniagaan kami.

 

Anda boleh pada bila-bila masa selepas ini mengemukakan pertanyaan, aduan dan meminta akses kepada, dan pembetulan terhadap, Data Peribadi atau menghadkan pemprosesan Data Peribadi anda dengan menghantar permintaan berkenaan kepada Customer Care Centre kami menerusi pos berdaftar atau e-borang seperti yang dinyatakan di bawah.

 

Jika anda berada di bawah umur 18 tahun, ibu bapa anda/penjaga yang sah diperlukan untuk memberikan persetujuan bagi pihak anda. Jika anda adalah seorang pelanggan Perkhidmatan kami yang lalu, kami akan terus memproses Data Peribadi anda di bawah Notis Privasi ini melainkan jika kita mendengar sebaliknya daripada anda. Anda boleh menjalankan hak-hak anda berkenaan dengan Data Peribadi anda mengikut cara yang diterangkan di atas.

 

E-borang: letstalk@webe.com.my

 

 

webe

PRIVACY POLICY

We are committed in protecting your information including personally identifiable data (“Personal Data”) in accordance with all applicable laws, rules and regulations currently in force. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure, protection and accuracy of your Personal Data collected by us when you access and/or use our Services. As you use our Services, we want you to be clear how we are using such Personal Data and the ways in which you can protect your privacy.

 

This Privacy Policy describes on what information is gathered, how this information is used and stored, who the information will be shared with, how you can opt out and how you can modify your Personal Data held by us and any other changes that have been made from time to time.

By voluntarily providing us with Personal Data, you are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Policy. If you provide Personal Data, you acknowledge and agree that such Personal Data may be transferred from your current location to our offices and servers.

 

All words and phrases used in this Policy shall have the same meaning given to them in our Terms of Use. Specifically, the word “Authorised Third Party” shall mean contractors, agents and/or third party supplier engaged by us from time to time for the purposes of providing certain Services.

Our Policy may change from time to time. As a result, at times it may be necessary for us to make changes to this Policy. We reserve the right to update, revise or modify this Policy at any time and from time to time without prior notice. Please review this policy periodically, and especially before you provide us any of your Personal Data. This Policy was last updated on the date indicated above. Your continued use of the Services after any changes, revisions or modifications to this Policy shall indicate your agreement with the terms of such revised Policy.

ONE OR MORE OF OUR SERVICES ARE NOT CATERED TO USER UNDER THE AGE OF 18 AS OUR SERVICES MAY PROVIDE ACCEESS TO CERTAIN CONTENT THAT CONTAINS EXPLICIT CONTENT INCLUDING USE OF PROFANE LANGUAGE AND/OR SEXUAL REFERENCES. IF YOU ARE, PLEASE OBTAIN YOUR PARENT/GUARDIAN’S PERMISSION BEFORE USING AND/OR ACCESSING OUR SERVICES. PLEASE DO NOT PROVIDE US WITH YOUR PERSONAL DATA UNLESS YOU HAVE OBTAINED PERMISSION FROM YOUR PARENT/GUARDIAN. PARENTAL DISCRETION IS ADVISED FOR ALL USERS BELOW THE AGE OF 18. WE ENCOURAGE PARENT/GUARDIAN TO MONITOR THEIR CHILDREN’S INTERNET USAGE AND TO HELP ENFORCE OUR POLICY BY INSTRUCTING THEIR CHILDREN NEVER TO PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA THROUGH THE SERVICE WITHOUT YOUR PERMISSION. IF YOU HAVE REASON TO BELIEVE THAT A CHILD UNDER THE AGE OF 18 HAS PROVIDED PERSONAL DATA TO US THROUGH OUR SERVICES, PLEASE CONTACT US AND WE WILL ENDEAVOUR TO DELETE THAT INFORMARTION FROM OUR DATABASE. OTHERWISE ALL PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED BY A USER SHALL BE DEEMED TO HAVE BEEN SUBMITTED BY A USER ABOVE THE AGE OF 18 OR HAS OBTAINED THE RELEVANT PERMISSION FROM THEIR PARENT/GUARDIAN.

We collect information in 2 ways:-

(a) PERSONAL DATA THAT YOU PROVIDE TO US. We collect Personal Data (such as name, gender, postal address, birthdate, telephone number, facsimile number, email address, credit/debit card information, photos etc.) when you voluntarily provide such information to us as and when required.

(b) INFORMATION WE GET FROM YOUR USE OF OUR SERVICES. When you interact with us through the Services, we may collect or receive and store certain personally non-identifiable information. Such information is collected passively using various technologies and cannot presently be used to specifically identify you. This information includes:-

  • device-specific information such as hardware model, operating system version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information, memory, sound card data, IP address.
  • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. This is described in detailed below.
  • details of how you use our services such as your search queries.
  • total number of visitors using our Services, the number of visitors to each page of our Services.,
  • how our users use and interact with our Services.

 

As an ongoing effort to better understand and serve the users of the Services, We often conduct research on its customer demographics, interests and behavior based on the Personal Data and other information provided to us. This research may be compiled and analysed on an aggregate basis. We may share this non-identifiable and aggregate data with our affiliates, agents and business partners but this type of non-identifiable and aggregate data does not identify you personally. We may also disclose aggregated user statistics in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

We use the Personal Data you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. If you provide Personal Data for certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. Your Personal Data and Information may also be used by us, our affiliates or Authorised Third Parties for the following reasons:-

  • for the purposes of technical administration of the Services;
  • for research and development;
  • statistical analysis;
  • customer administration;
  • profiling services preferences;
  • finance and marketing operations and activities and/or as required in the provision of our services including but not limited to credit control services;
  • in compliance with any regulatory, statutory or legal obligation imposed on us by any relevant authority;
  • to operate and provide the Services to you;
  • to support your questions about the use of the Services;
  • to detect and prevent fraudulent activity;
  • to provide other goods and services by us or its designated representatives and/or business partners to you or parties designated by you and matters ancillary thereto;
  • to verify and process payment when you use the Services;
  • to verify and record your personal particulars including comparing it with information from other sources and using the information to communicate with you;
  • to conduct market research of the users of the Services including the number of users, the frequency of use, profile of users and using such analysis for our business plans, the enhancement of our products and services, targeted advertisements and conveying such information in broad aggregate terms to third parties who have or propose to have business dealings with us; and/or
  • to send you information, promotions and updates including marketing and advertising materials in relation to our goods and services and those of third party organizations selected by us.

 

If we intend on using any Personal Data in any manner that is not consistent with this Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Data is collected.

We are not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. As such we will not sell or rent your Personal Data save and except as provided herein. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data with certain third parties without further notice to you, as set forth below.

Business Transfer. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

webe Group. We may also share your Personal Data with webe Group for purposes consistent with this Policy.

Legal Requirements. To comply with any order of court or directive from authorities investigating any alleged offence, misdeed and/or abuse or to enforce any of the terms in the Terms of Use, Privacy Notices or, where such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights or property of the Company.

Authorised Third Party. Where services from such Authorised Third Party is required, we will share your Personal Data on a strictly confidential basis. Authorised Third Party will not be allowed to use your personal information disclosed to them except for the limited purpose of providing the particular service.

Our Services may provide a link or a platform to third party applications, websites and/or services to make available certain Services to you (“Third Party Services”). This Third Party Services may contain, from time to time, links to other web sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites or of any third party. You should review the privacy policies of such Third Party Services. This Policy applies solely to information collected by our Services.

What is a Cookie?

 

When you use our Services, your Device will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that are placed in your Device’s hard drive to identify your Device to our server. Generally, cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the Device in question, and the duration. Many websites and/or Software Application do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flow.

Depending upon the type of Device you are using, you may set your Device to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised Services cannot then be provided to you.

 

Our Cookies:-

 

We use “cookies” to store and track information about you and your use of our Services.

Our cookie and information retrieved from our cookie is used in line with the uses set out in in this Policy and more specifically:

to help save and retrieve passwords used on our Services. This way, you will not have to re-enter information upon every new visit to our Services;.

  • to track information such as the frequency and duration of your use of our Services, your click-stream as you go through our Services, your preferred sites, and help us determine whether you came to our Services from a particular Internet link or banner advertisement;
  • to analyse the profile of visitors and users to helps us in providing you with better Services and to enhance our Services; and
  • to personalize the content, banners and promotions that you will see on our Services.

 

Most cookies are “session cookies,” meaning that they are automatically deleted from your Device at the end of a session. You are always free to decline cookies if your Device permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features of our Services and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

You may be able to access and/or use our Services without providing us any Personal Data. If you choose not to provide any Personal Data, you may not be able to access and/or use certain Services.

However, when you choose to provide us with such Personal Data, we may also use your Personal Data to contact you in the future to tell you about our services we believe will be of interest to you. If we do so, each communication we sent you will contain instructions permitting you to “opt-out” of receiving future marketing communications. In addition, if at any time you wish not to receive any future communications or you wish to have your name deleted from our mailing lists, please contact us or you may opt-out by replying UNSUBCRIBE in the subject line in the email sent or by emailing us.

You can write to us vide the email address provided in our Privacy Notice at any time to obtain details of the Personal Data we hold about you. Please quote your name and address. It would be helpful if you also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of. We may charge a reasonable sum permitted by existing laws to cover our administration costs.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our Users with a copy of their Personal Data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

The internet is not a secure medium, and communications over the internet may be subject to third-party interception. We and/or Webe Group cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information, save in accordance with the Terms of Use.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect your Personal Data from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and data processors, who have access to and are associated with the processing of Personal Data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

While we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur; we make reasonable efforts to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Personal Data that we collect from you will be stored and backed up securely in an environmentally-controlled location. Only authorized people with user ID and password from our company have access to the information.

You must remember to log off after accessing and/or using our Services and/or close the browser window after use so that no unauthorized party can have access. You must not, at any time, divulge your Personal Data to any third party.

It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or services providers located in countries outside Malaysia. This may happen where the Authorised Third Parties are based outside Malaysia or where you use our Services and/or Services from countries outside Malaysia. By continuing usage of our Service and access to our Services, you hereby consented to such transfer.

If you have any questions about your dealings with the Services, please contact us at letstalk@webe.com.my.

In the event of conflict on the use of the words and/or meanings of this Privacy Policy or any Privacy Notice in the English and Malay language, the use of words and/or meanings given to it in the English language shall prevail.

Get better experience,
Discover your passions

Get the app now.